Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms
EMR Digital Limited (“EMR”) and Entertainment Media Research Limited takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your access and use of this website (“Site”) and in particular to information you may submit or make available in the course of accessing and using the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of this Site (together, the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions are referred to as the “User Terms”).

By accessing and using this Site, you agree that any Personal Data that you submit or make available to EMR to this Site will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By “Personal Data” we mean any personal data including (without limitation) contact details such as your name, address, telephone number, email and any other data that may be used to individually identify you.
If you do not wish your Personal Data to be processed as set out below, please contact us to discuss your concerns before submitting or making available to EMR any of your Personal Data via this Site. Details of how to contact us are set out below.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  •     what information EMR may collect about you;
  •     how EMR will use information we collect about you;
  •     when EMR may use your details to contact you;
  •     whether EMR will disclose your details to anyone else;
  •     the use of cookies on the Site and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, EMR is committed to safeguarding your personal information. If and whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The Site contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will EMR collect about me?
We may ask you to sign up on the site with some personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. (“Personal Data”)
EMR may also uses cookies (see paragraph 11 for details) and may collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet).

3. How will EMR use the information they collect about me?
EMR will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on a Website, e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
  • Where EMR proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. Will EMR share my personal information with anyone else?
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 5. Generally, we will only use your information within EMR. However, sometimes EMR uses third parties to process your information. EMR will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and EMR will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

5. Offensive or inappropriate content on the Site
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Site or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Site, EMR may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

6. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to this Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. How long will EMR keep my personal information?
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary or as long as is set out in any relevant form you hold with EMR. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Site member, once an account is deleted, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

8. In respect of any Personal Data about you held by EMR, you have the right (exercisable by making a written request to us):

  •     To receive a copy of that Personal Data
  •     To be given a description of that Personal Data
  •     To be told of the reasons that Personal Data is being processed
  •     To understand whether that Personal Data will be given to any other organisation
  •     To correct any errors in that Personal Data
  •     To be given details of the source of that Personal Data (where available)
  •     To prevent EMMR using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

9. Changes to EMR’s Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Site. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

10. Cookies Policy – Information EMR collects from you
Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used for purposes such as making a website work more effectively or providing information to a website operator about how its website is being used.

EMR is committed to a first-class customer service. As part of this, we want our Site to work effectively for all who visit it, carry out surveys with us and to deliver the best possible user experience. Our Site therefore makes limited use of cookies, to provide us with a better picture of how it is being visited and used. This then helps us to further improve the Site

We recognise that, even where cookies are only used for these analytical purposes, some website users may not wish them to be used when they visit our Site. We have therefore expanded this section of our privacy policy to give clear and prominent information about our use of cookies, including details of how you can delete or disable them if you wish.
By continuing to use this website without disabling these cookies, you consent to them being used.
How to delete or disable cookies

For details of how to delete or disable cookies, you can find general information at www.allaboutcookies.org and browser-specific information via the following links:

(Please note that all of these links are to third party sites for which EMR is not responsible.)

11. Security
EMR has security measures in place to protect against loss, unauthorised access, misuse, alteration and improper disclosure of the Personal Data you provide via the Site. However, no computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible risk and it is not possible to guarantee the security or integrity of the Personal Data you disclose online. Notwithstanding EMR’s security measures, you should be aware that when you submit Personal Data to the Site over the Internet, the information may travel over many systems that are not under EMR’s control.

12.Governing Law
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and, in particular, the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable privacy regulations (as amended, consolidated or re-enacted from time to time).

13. Contacting EMR about this Privacy Policy
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to cancel your registration at any time, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
EMR Digital Limited
Studio One, Charter House, Crown Court, London WC2B 5EX